Tuesdays with Morrie

January 4, 2007 at 12:24 am (Ramblings -)

There are a few rules I know to be true about love and marriage: If you don’t respect the other person, you’re gonna have a lot of trouble. If you don’t know how to compromise, you’re gonna have a lot of trouble. If you can’t talk openly about what goes on between you, you’re gonna have a lot of trouble. If you don’t have a common set of values in life, you’re gonna have a lot of trouble. Your values must be alike. Your beliefs must be alike.
“Tuesdays with Morrie” is really a good read, very touching and it almost made me tear. But I was in public so of course, nothing!

First day of the new term, I skipped the morning lecture. Perhaps what happened last night led me to being unable to open my eyes wide enough. I woke up, but just didn’t want to go out. There wasn’t FABM tutorial today though, so didn’t skip that. Didn’t do POA tutorial. Couldn’t find it. There’s like, so many things I’ve to do. Hais. Like, the MAEC e-learning, tutorial, lecture, revision. BLAHHHH. Oh I passed POA test, btw. Just nice. Wahahaha.
I’m going out with Wei Qian on Saturday to celebrate her birthday. And mine. We’re going to visit the bookshops (Kinokuniya, Times, Borders – anyone has Times/Borders member card can lend?) and dine at NYDC.
I’m thinking of going shopping end of this month. No money but, CNY X: at least buy something new or what. After that then shop again. Shall chiong work during the hols.
(: Manager promised to send us for the test after the ‘course’ to raise pay and do pay review maybe during May/June. So, thinking of it, I shouldn’t quit in Febuary right? I really can’t stand some people. OH and remember that girl who doesn’t like me? HAHAHAHAHA she’s suspended and the manager’s avoiding her calls. Deserving every moment of it.

Oh, by the way, Evon, I just saw your comment. Hahaha, I got a pendant for my birthday so far. Getting a hp soon, yay.

Advertisements

3 Comments

  1. WeiQian said,

    I treat u to NYDC okok?? haha. cause i really cant afford other “wants” of urs.. mweeeeeee.

  2. stella said,

    how about a day set aside for us to celebrate your birthday 😦
    oh well, im getting a new hp soon too!
    my nokia-cranky-7610 hangs himself (yes, it’s a HE!) every few hours
    shucks
    happy post-birthday! 😉

  3. yeeshian said,

    wah i also cant afford ur other wants leh! 😦
    hope you and weiqian enjoy urselves!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: